When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Ireland > Ireland, weather in August: Climate and travel budget

     
Ireland

Ireland in August


Ireland in August : Travel budget & tourist seasons.


Budget your trip depending on your departure time.

Beyond the tourist season (low, medium or high season) of the destination country, prices of your flight, hotel or all-inclusive stays may also vary depending on the demand in your country (our rates are evaluated from western Europe).

Thus, from western Europe, a stay will often be more expensive for a start during the school holidays.

In August, here's what you can expect on average:

  • All-inclusive stays: 1098 € / week

  • Round-trip flight: 117 €

  • Tourist season: high season



Climate in August, picked destinations



Ireland in AugustIn August, weather conditions in Ireland make it a good trip destination. Among our chosen destinations (see below), the average temperatures you'll face in August would be between 12.8°C and 18.3°C, with exceptional possible peaks as low as 2°C and high as 28°C as observed in previous years.

Depending on your exact destination, you can face more or less rain, the average amount of rain observed during August in Ireland is 90 mm and you can have between 12 and 14 rainy days. If you want to avoid rain, your preferred destination could be Dublin.

Note that the gap in temperature between the different areas in the country is low and the number of rainy days should be the same across the country. The country is rather climatically homogeneous in this season.

Based on weather conditions, our advice for one of the best destinations in Ireland during August is Dublin.


Click on the name of a city to read more details about it, have more climate data history and see weather forecasts.


CitySunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
Cork4121872210714
Dublin512202287312
Galway413186268012
Killarney4131862311214
Limerick413196267712
Sligo414179248813

Ireland: Climate & Weather


Here, humidity is not an empty word: In some areas, it rains more than 250 days a year! However, changes in the weather are quick and very frequent, even during a single hour. Sun and rain play hide and seek all the time, sometimes they invite mist and rainbows.

May and June are the sunniest months and are therefore more pleasant to discover the country. Winter is temperate in general.

September also offers good weather, after the summer when temperatures rarely exceed 20°C with especially long days.
 

Ireland: Map


Ireland : map





Not the best weather? Look for other destinations: Where to go in August



Request a local expert to customise your tailor-made tour

Hand-picked local travel agencies in over 80 destinations | Local expertise at local prices | ABTA-bonded






     

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir