When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Guadeloupe > Guadeloupe, weather in July: Climate and travel budget

     
Guadeloupe

Guadeloupe in July


Guadeloupe in July : Travel budget & tourist seasons.


Budget your trip depending on your departure time.

Beyond the tourist season (low, medium or high season) of the destination country, prices of your flight, hotel or all-inclusive stays may also vary depending on the demand in your country (our rates are evaluated from western Europe).

Thus, from western Europe, a stay will often be more expensive for a start during the school holidays.

In July, here's what you can expect on average:

  • All-inclusive stays: 1324 € / week

  • Round-trip flight: 780 €

  • Tourist season: high season



Climate in July, picked destinations



Guadeloupe in JulyIn July, weather conditions in Guadeloupe make it a relatively bad trip destination. Among our chosen destinations (see below), the average temperatures you'll face in July would be between 24.5°C and 30.5°C, with exceptional possible peaks as low as 14°C and high as 33°C as observed in previous years.

Depending on your exact destination, you can face more or less rain, the average amount of rain observed during July in Guadeloupe is 243 mm and you can have between 17 and 23 rainy days. If you want to avoid rain, your preferred destination could be Marie-Galante.

Note that the gap in temperature between the different areas in the country is low and the number of rainy days should be the same across the country. The country is rather climatically homogeneous in this season.

Based on weather conditions, our advice for one of the best destinations in Guadeloupe during July is Marie-Galante.


Click on the name of a city to read more details about it, have more climate data history and see weather forecasts.


CitySunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
Basse-Terre72128142928023
Grande-TerreNC2531223320018
La Désirade72531223328022
Les Saintes72531223329021
Marie-Galante72631233321017
Pointe à Pitre72531223320017

Guadeloupe: Climate & Weather


The tropical climate has high humidity with pleasant temperatures of around 25°C all year round.

The dry season lasts from December to May with cooler temperatures (averaging 22°C), and the wet season is from June to November with hot weather in July and August, fortunately tempered by the trade winds. Rain showers are often sudden and strong.

All year round, the sea water temperature is between 24°C and 29°C, it's ideal to visit during any season! However, the best time to travel to Guadeloupe is the dry season.
 

Guadeloupe: Map


Guadeloupe : map





Not the best weather? Look for other destinations: Where to go in July



Request a local expert to customise your tailor-made tour

Hand-picked local travel agencies in over 80 destinations | Local expertise at local prices | ABTA-bonded






     

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir