When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

America > Guadeloupe > Marie-Galante: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

     

Weather today


Rain
max. 28 °C
 
min. 23 °C

Wind: 4 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 2,4 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 00:51 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Mostly Cloudy 23 °C / Mostly Cloudy
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Marie-Galante? (Guadeloupe)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January72428193110017
February8242818316011
March8232818307010
April82429193111012
May82530213217015
June82630233315014
July72631233321017
August82630213219017
September72531213425018
October72531213425018
November72430183221017
December72428193115018


What to do in Marie-Galante : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


Marie-GalanteLocated in the archipelago of the Antilles, Marie-Galante Guadeloupe depends on the administrative level, and it is away from some thirty kilometers. It represents an area of ​​158 km2 and tourism is growing, although its main business is still growing sugar cane. The island has a rounded shape, which earned him the nickname "cake" with a diameter of 15 kilometers. It has a fairly high ground, culminating Morne Constant 204 meters high, and has just over 12,000 residents. Making it undeniably the charm lies in its authenticity, in addition to its natural scenery typical of the Caribbean, emerald lagoons, coral reefs, white sandy beaches. Some days are enough to go around Marie-Galante, but you can extend your stay to enjoy the serenity that emanates from this picturesque spot. Some visits are needed to explore the island: first of what is called the Habitation Murat, former largest sugar cane plantation all of Guadeloupe, which is now a Museum of Arts and Traditions. Then the mill Bézard, which has been restored and perfectly restored to working condition. Impossible not to visit one of three distilleries built on the island that produce one of the best rums in the world, with tasting in support. Lovers of natural scenery rides will not be left out: they will be impressed by Maw Grand Chasm, which opens between sky and sea, they will discover with delight the River of Old Fort, very important to the ecosystem the island, with its mangroves where many birds nest, that they will travel by kayak or pedal boat, before ascending to the plateau of the Roosters, overlooking the cove of the same name placed between cliffs, which was occupied once by Native Americans. Even more original, walks in carts pulled by oxen will allow them to explore the interior of the island and discover the hidden charms. Many artisans are also working on Marie-Galante: potters, sculptors, embroiderers, jewelry manufacturers in seeds or shells, there is something for everyone and you can easily find items to bring souvenirs to your friends. If you are sporting, again you sert met: the island has eight hiking trails for everyone, several diving clubs, but you can also go up the river from Old Fort in a kayak or mountain bike the seas, and even hire a quad to leave in secret paths. It would be a shame not to mention the musical Festival of Marie-Galante, Blues Earth, which suggests the public beautiful concerts, and also promotes pretty meetings between visiting artists and Marie-Galante, this during the period Pentecost. The ideal place to stay in this island paradise is between January and June, where she knows a dry climate and mild temperatures.



Request a local expert to customise your tailor-made tour

Hand-picked local travel agencies in over 80 destinations | Local expertise at local prices | ABTA-bonded









     

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir