When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

France > France, weather in July: Climate and travel budget

       
France

France in July


France in July : Travel budget & tourist seasons.


Budget your trip depending on your departure time.

Beyond the tourist season (low, medium or high season) of the destination country, prices of your flight, hotel or all-inclusive stays may also vary depending on the demand in your country (our rates are evaluated from western Europe).

Thus, from western Europe, a stay will often be more expensive for a start during the school holidays.

In July, here's what you can expect on average:

  • All-inclusive stays: 779 € / week

  • Round-trip flight: 91 €

  • Tourist season: high season



Climate in July, picked destinations



France in JulyIn July, weather conditions in France make it a good trip destination. Among our chosen destinations (see below), the average temperatures you'll face in July would be between 16.4°C and 26.2°C, with exceptional possible peaks as low as 3°C and high as 41°C as observed in previous years.

Depending on your exact destination, you can face more or less rain, the average amount of rain observed during July in France is 13 mm and you can have between 0 and 15 rainy days. If you want to avoid rain, your preferred destination could be Thionville.

Note that the gap in temperature between the different areas in the country is medium and the number of rainy days can vary. The country is rather climatically homogeneous in this season.

Based on weather conditions, our advice for one of the best destinations in France during July is Thionville.


Click on the name of a city to read more details about it, have more climate data history and see weather forecasts.


CitySunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
Abbeville715237367010
AgenNC1728939711
Aix les BainsNC16289381911
Aix-en-ProvenceNC2130113714
Ajaccio (Corsica)121728936101
AlbiNC18298382411
AmiensNC1524835NC11
AngersNC1526637NC12
AngoulêmeNC1726938NC8
AnnecyNC16278372113
AntibesNC2327173724
Antibes Juan-les-PinsNC2327173723
ArcachonNC1726938NC10
ArlesNC2130143766
ArrasNC15249351814
AurillacNC1425634139
AuxerreNC15274381311
AvignonNC19311137NC5
BastiaNC2029133334
BeauvaisNC1425637913
BelfortNC1527637711
BesançonNC1626836259
BiarritzNC18241038614
BloisNC152663789
Bordeaux915265385511
Boulogne-sur-MerNC15227351013
Bourg en BresseNC1628838188
BourgesNC16268381210
BrestNC14218321115
Brive-la-GaillardeNC162964168
BéziersNC2129143634
CabourgNC1422836611
CaenNC1322736914
CalaisNC17211135135
CalviNC2130133712
CannesNC2029143525
Cap d'AgdeNC2129143635
CarcassonneNC1828123859
CarpentrasNC19321237NC4
CastresNC1828737NC7
CergyNC1426638NC11
ChambéryNC16288381613
Chamonix Mont-BlancNC19331336NC8
ChamrousseNC15277351310
ChartresNC152573888
Cherbourg815208315412
CholetNC162693889
Clermont-FerrandNC15276391112
ColmarNC18291039NC8
CompiègneNC1525738811
DaxNC182793975
DeauvilleNC1421736513
DieppeNC15227361613
DijonNC16268371111
DinardNC1422835712
Disneyland ParisNC1625838615
DunkerqueNC17211135135
FontainebleauNC1626839638
FuturoscopeNC1526737811
Gap (Alps)101327333477
GranvilleNC1422835712
GrenobleNC15267351111
Honfleur71422836456
HoulgateNC1422836811
La BauleNC1625836513
La RochelleNC17241137NC10
LacanauNC17289381410
LavalNC1526637NC12
Le Grau du RoiNC2029153666
Le HavreNC1521835611
Le MansNC1626637410
Les Sables d'OlonneNC1525936510
LilleNC1523736415
LimogesNC15238371011
LorientNC1523733811
LourdesNC16258351114
Lyon916286395510
Marne La ValléeNC1625939412
Marseille111830838102
MetzNC1525837912
Millau81526636406
Mont-de-MarsanNC172874099
MontaubanNC182911371210
Montelimar1119301237102
MontpellierNC2029153666
MulhouseNC1628738122
NancyNC15266381112
NantesNC1525835914
NarbonneNC2129143635
Narbonne-Plage921291536102
NiceNC22271536NC4
NimesNC20321238121
NiortNC162793896
NoirmoutierNC1625836513
OrangeNC1931123756
OrléansNC1525737811
Oyonnax91628838758
Parc AsterixNC1625838614
Paris816269395812
PauNC16288381613
PerpignanNC2129143756
PoitiersNC1526737811
PornicNC1524836413
Porto-VecchioNC183183912
Puy du FouNC1524935411
Périgueux81629638406
QuiberonNC1523834NC12
QuimperNC1422831814
ReimsNC14264361111
RennesNC1425736812
RoanneNC182811381111
RodezNC1526636129
RouenNC14237381115
RoyanNC172783849
Saint MaloNC1422833612
Saint-BrieucNC1422835713
Saint-EtienneNC15277411313
Saint-NazaireNC1625836513
Saint-TropezNC1933113814
StrasbourgNC16278381215
TarbesNC16268351313
ThionvilleNC1524932NC0
ToulonNC19291136NC4
ToulouseNC18281237911
ToursNC1526737611
TroyesNC15264381111
ValenceNC1424634119
VannesNC15264381111
VersaillesNC1725838NC11

France: Climate & Weather


France has a temperate climate, influenced by marine inputs on the west coast, more continental in the center and east, and south Mediterranean and of course on the Mediterranean coast.

The seasons are usually very marked, with cold winters, warm summers and dry-seasons and neat and punctuated by rain events. The rugged terrain of the area adds to the general climate of local variations: cold winters in the mountains, spring and autumn and warmer on the sunny Mediterranean and Atlantic coasts, precipitation anarchic on the tip of Brittany, sometimes scorching summers in Alsace, for example.

Depending on the region you choose different seasons to visit France, but knowing that winter is probably the least favorable period, unless you want to practice winter sports: the Alps and the Pyrenees know a good snow often early in the month of December, which lasts until March or April, and allows attendance pleasant ski holiday to the winter break. Stations of the Massif Central and Jura they can offer a nice alternative if the snowfall is significant. In spring and autumn, the edges of the Mediterranean enjoy mild temperatures and sunshine better than the rest of the country in September and October are ideal months to discover Corsica example. For the rest of the country, summer brings the guarantee to meet the weather in most areas crossed, but a crowd of tourists on the roads and sites for tourists, especially on beaches.
 

France: Map


 : carte et plans





Not the best weather? Look for other destinations: Where to go in July



Request a local expert to customise your tailor-made tour

Hand-picked local travel agencies in over 80 destinations | Local expertise at local prices | ABTA-bonded






       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir