| | | | |




Where to go in december WHERE TO GO IN DECEMBER?


Visiting Cambodia in december


In Europe, the Christmas holidays draw families to the ski slopes to celebrate the festive season: the Pyrenees in France and Spain and the Austrian, Swiss or Italian Alps are popular destinations. It is also the time for festive markets in many European towns such as Strasbourg, Munich or Brussels. Whatever the destination in Europe it will probably be cold and wet with snow in the more northern regions.

In Asia, it is the best time to visit Laos where there is little rain at present and the temperature is not too high as yet. It is also pleasant to travel around Bangladesh in December and visit the long beaches, archaeological sites and get to know the friendly people. It is a great time now for the Maldives during their dry season although the prices are a little high as it is a popular destination at this time. In Thailand the rains have decreased somewhat now and the temperatures are warming up, it is fairly calm there at present if you avoid the typical tourist resorts.

In Africa, the Cameroons have their dry, temperate season right now, the only disturbance being the harmattan, the warm wind blowing over from the Sahara. The same is true for Senegal where the temperatures are as agreeable. The Ivory Coast is a perfect destination at this time. If you like to visit the beach during wintertime then the Seychelles are a dream destination but you will certainly not be alone and the prices are a little elevated at this time so popular with tourists.

In America, Mexico is a favourite destination during December as is the whole of the Caribbean including Jamaica, Cuba, the French West Indies and the Bahamas too which see a sharp rise in visitor numbers during the festive season thanks to the excellent climate which sees a fairly stable temperature of around 28C at this time. If you don't mind the cold then you could visit New York and participate in the lively New Year festivities in this megalopolis.

To be avoided:

Malaysia, in the middle of its winter monsoon period so experiencing heavy and sustained rainfall. Egypt, with little sun at present and some hotels there are unheated despite the cooler temperatures. All of Eastern Europe, the climate is currently a little harsh and unappealing.

Our choice



Where to go in december

For skiers, the French and Spanish Pyrenees have plenty of small family ski resorts with good snow and reasonable prices even during the festive season.

Southern Australia will certainly satisfy those with a taste for adventure down under as it's entering its summer season. The ideal time for surfing, swimming and meeting the koalas, emus and opossums, not forgetting the famous laughing kookaburra.

Between those two destinations we find Senegal; a stopover warmed as much by the weather as the smiles and sunny dispositions of the people.


The best travel destinations in december:


In this table are the best travel destinations for the month of december. The global note of each has been uniquely calculated according to climate data, rated according to the most sunshine and least rainy days but doesn't take into account local touristic specifics such as festivals, events etc that could make travel here especially interesting at this time.

TownSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min
(C)
Average T
max
(C)
Record T
min
(C)
Record T
max
(C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
South Africa (Cape Town)111525539103
Namibia (Windhoek)101831337476
India (Hyderabad)10162983480
Oman (Muscat)921211634172
Cambodia (Phnom Penh)923311436444
Yemen (Sanaa)92429173252
South Africa (Port Elizabeth)916257374213
India (Bombay)92232133520
Australia (Canberra)91328040508
Australia (Adelaide)91629647246
Thailand (Bangkok)92132113951
Thailand (Chiang Mai)91629637122
Bangladesh (Dhaka)9132672920
Mali (Bamako)8183484100
Senegal (Dakar)82028123680
Togo (Lome)825321735222
Mauritania (Nouakchott)8142973800
Laos (Vientiane)8172953431
India (Calcutta)8142773250
Brazil (Recife)826302134276
Burma (Myanmar) (Mandalay)820301338503
Jamaica (Caribbean Islands) (Kingston)822321437354
New Caledonia (Noumea)822311738656
Venezuela (Caracas)715278294510
Benin (Cotonou)725281934121
Nigeria (Lagos)725321938242
USA (Miami)71825-134507
Australia (Melbourne)713254455711
Bahamas (Nassau)72027731326
Cape Verde (Praia)72327183230
Burma (Myanmar) (Yangon (Rangoon))624321636683
Costa Rica (San Jose)61525932406
Spain (Las Palmas (Canaries))61723830408
China (Hong Kong)61621529303
Nicaragua (Managua)62031-92852
Angola (Luanda)623281934203
Guatemala (Guatemala Ciudad)5142352984
Cuba (Havana)520271133576
Peru (Lima)51827133200
Dominican Republic (Santo Domingo)520301736608
China (Wuzhou)51320229377
Vietnam (Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon))423321437557
Vietnam (Hanoi)21623738197



Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir