When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Oceania > Vanuatu > Port-Vila: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

     

Weather today


Heavy Rain
max. 26 °C
 
min. 24 °C

Wind: 5 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 15,8 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 01:34 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Overcast 25 °C / Overcast
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Port-Vila? (Vanuatu)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January82430173324218
February82431183623217
March72430143325117
April72329163224117
May62128153112314
June62127143215015
July62026112912115
August7192612299512
September71927113110512
October92028133212213
November82229123313614
December82330173319615


What to do in Port-Vila : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


Port-VilaLocated southeast of the island of Efate, Vanuatu's capital is a pretty town of 44,000 inhabitants where many cultures rub shoulders: Melanesian, Asian and European. This is in Port Vila you will find shops, hotel accommodation and many leisure activities. On Lini Highway, the main avenue, many shops attract tourists who stroll there in both directions, and take advantage of tax-free products; this is also where the market is held: fruits and flowers, vegetables and the famous lap-lap, traditional dish taste absolutely. The city is also renowned as a culinary capital, and the food is very varied cuisines, came from Oceania, Vietnam, Italy, Japan, China, etc. In front of Parliament, you can visit the Cultural Centre, which houses a fine collection of Melanesian and Oceanic art. Athletes will visit the many agencies that offer various activities such as sailing, diving, hiking or kayaking. See also: the Sacred Heart Cathedral, the Memorial, and the Presbyterian Church. To get around town, there are minibuses, but they do not have fixed routes, they adapt to demand. You can also rent a car or a scooter, or take a taxi, which will cost you a bit more expensive, but you can always negotiate.



Request a local expert to customise your tailor-made tour

Hand-picked local travel agencies in over 80 destinations | Local expertise at local prices | ABTA-bonded









     

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir