When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

America > Antigua and Barbuda > Saint John's: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

     

Weather today


Rain
max. 29 °C
 
min. 27 °C

Wind: 10 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 4,4 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 11:30 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Partly Cloudy 28.9 °C / Partly Cloudy
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Saint John's? (Antigua and Barbuda)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January8242820296011
February924282031409
March924281931409
April924292032507
May825292132809
June826302231708
July8263022317012
August8263022329513
September82631233410012
October82631223414013
November82529213112012
December8242820308012


What to do in Saint John's : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


Saint JohnCapital of the islands of Antigua and Barbuda, St. John's is also the main port and its commercial node. Located in the northwest of Antigua, the city has just under 22 000 inhabitants, and it has an international airport. There are houses with typical architecture with colorful facades, a baroque cathedral with its white towers that dominate the city, an interesting Marine Museum and the Museum of Antigua and Barbuda, tracing the history from the country. You will enjoy strolling in Heritage Quay, the commercial center of the city, while doing some shopping in the boutiques selling local products (batik fabrics, dolls, pottery red clay, basketry, semi-precious stones jewelry) then you will find the Botanical Gardens. If you get the chance, do not miss to watch a cricket match, which is the national sport. You will move by bus (ten lines) or taxi, unless you prefer to rent a car.









     

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir