When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Africa > Mauritius > Port-Louis: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

     

Weather today


Partly Cloudy
max. 26 °C
 
min. 22 °C

Wind: 3 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 0 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 08:58 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Mostly Cloudy 23.5 °C / Mostly Cloudy
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Port-Louis? (Mauritius)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January82431173421512
February82430183419711
March72330173122011
April8222914321269
May820271328967
June718251129656
July718251126576
August718251028636
September818261127354
October919281332404
November920291432454
December9233017361167


What to do in Port-Louis : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


Port-LouisThe capital of Mauritius, Port Louis has about 150,000 inhabitants. A port on the Indian Ocean, the city enjoys a mild climate in winter but experiences scorching heat and high humidity in summer. Built in the 18th Century by French colonists, the city is now very cosmopolitan, and tourism is one of its main economic resources. Several monuments and sites worth visiting include the Immigration Depot, which hosted the first Indian immigrants and is a World Heritage Site listed by UNESCO, the Champ de Mars, the Place d'Armes, the Blue Penny Museum, the Theatre, and Parliament. But you can also enjoy a walk in Chinatown, with its small stalls close against each other, the spicy smells, and its residents wearing traditional costumes. The tourist accommodation sector is still growing and progressing to offer its customers a varied choice with classic hotel chains, rental apartments and guest houses. As for dining, visitors can choose between street vendors, food stalls and quality restaurants to enjoy a very mixed range of delicious food.









     

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir