When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Asia > Japan > Hiroshima: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

     

Weather today


Light Rain
max. 26 °C
 
min. 20 °C

Wind: 2 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 2,8 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 13:51 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Overcast 25.7 °C / Overcast
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Hiroshima? (Japan)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January5310-416656
February5410-218727
March571402111211
April6121932610812
May7162472915912
June52126143218613
July62530173617412
August726322136988
September52228163217111
October5172392911710
November51117224798
December5511-119526


What to do in Hiroshima : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


HiroshimaHiroshima is a city in Japan, located on the island of Honshu. It is notorious for being the target of the atomic bomb in 1945. Today it has a population of just under 1,200,000 and has been completely rebuilt. There are several places of interest: the Itsukushima Shrine and the Bomb A Dome in the Peace Memorial Park, both UNESCO World Heritage Sites; Several museums, including that of the Memorial of Peace, but also that of Maneki-neko and the narrow Sente of the cat, honoring this lucky animal; The Museum of Contemporary Art; The Yamato Museum, a maritime museum featuring many techniques including shipbuilding; Many temples and sanctuaries; The oldest Japanese garden in the city, the Shukkeien, built at the time of Edo; The Miharashi hot springs; The island of Miyajima, one of the most beautiful sites of the country, on the sea of ​​Seto. Do not miss experiencing Japanese culture, such as renting a kimono and wearing it on the Miyajima Island already mentioned, or watch a show in Kagura, Shinto theater dance, and even try one of the Costumes reserved for these shows. Hiroshima is accessed by plane from Seoul, Bangkok or Tokyo, but also by train from Tokyo (4 hours drive). Easy walking distance to the city center, while for longer distances, the tram and metro are very convenient.



Request a local expert to customise your tailor-made tour

Hand-picked local travel agencies in over 80 destinations | Local expertise at local prices | ABTA-bonded









     

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir