When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Asia > Bangladesh > Dhaka: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

     

Weather today


Light Rain
max. 31 °C
 
min. 25 °C

Wind: 8 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 2,3 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 08:03 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Haze 27 °C / Haze
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Dhaka? (Bangladesh)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January91225731181
February81328834312
March716331339583
April6233518421036
May52534194219411
June32632223632116
July22631243443712
August22631233630516
September32631233525412
October6243117341697
November818291231281
December9132672920


What to do in Dhaka : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


DhakaCapital of Bangladesh, Dhaka is also the cultural, commercial and administrative centre. It has a population of a little over 13 million, a third of which live in the slums. Several hundred mosques are scattered throughout the city, notable examples are the Mosque with seven domes and the Star Mosque. There are a number of buildings that are worth visiting in the city including the Bara Katra Palace, the Lal Bagh fort, a fortress in the south west of the old city, the Dakeshwari temple, the National Assembly House that perfectly represents contemporary architecture, the Tejgaion church, the Nawabganj bazaar and the Dhaka Mohanogor Museum. The most auspicious time to enjoy the city is between November and March; the city is crossed by several rivers and can experience severe flooding during the rainy season. There are numerous parks and gardens in the city that are perfect for taking a refreshing break; the Baldha Gardens, Botanical Gardens, Suhrawardy Uddyan Park and the National Park are just a few. Those who are looking to do some souvenir shopping may wish to buy jewellery, bamboo objects, pottery, or some magnificent saris. Buses or taxis are recommended for transport around the city.









     

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir