When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Middle East > Lebanon > Beirut: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

     

Weather today


Clear
max. 27 °C
 
min. 24 °C

Wind: 7 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 0 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 17:52 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Partly Cloudy 27.4 °C / Partly Cloudy
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Beirut? (Lebanon)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January51218-12419015
February51218-13215712
March61320235939
April81523638555
May1019271039172
June122229134030
July122432184100
August112433174100
September92431163651
October822281139504
November717245321318
December51419-13018412


What to do in Beirut : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


BeirutThe capital of Liban, Beirut has around two million inhabitants. A major commercial port as well as an important financial and cultural centre, Beirut occupies a strategic position in planetary trade. Its Mediterranean climate makes it a pleasant location in all seasons but following the civil war that ended in 1990 it resembles more a giant worksite under reconstruction. However certain parts are definitely worth a visit such as the completely renovated town centre with its remarkable architecture, full of restaurants, boutiques and cafes as well as luxury shops. The Beirut night life is also very much alive and art fans will enjoy visiting Saifi village with its numerous art galleries. Numerous cultural events take place here throughout the year including some dedicated to cinema, music, contemporary art and the theatre. Museums abound including the Beirut Art Centre, the National Museum and the Sursock Museum. There are many typical restaurants around the city and you will no doubt enjoy a stroll in the heart of the old city. This city is bending all its energy to rebuilding what has been damaged and despite the sad recent past you can sense the zest for life that you will certainly enjoy sharing with its residents.









     

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir