When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Africa > Central African Republic > Bangui: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

     

Warning: high risk destination.

Weather today


Rain
max. 31 °C
 
min. 21 °C

Wind: 1 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 5,5 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 15:16 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Partly Cloudy 31 °C / Partly Cloudy
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Bangui? (Central African Republic)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January719341240131
February723351442334
March62434183912810
April6243320381249
May62333153817913
June52332193613810
July42331153518913
August42330193424517
September52331193517616
October52231193420817
November6223216351058
December720331236332


What to do in Bangui : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


BanguiCapital of the Central African Republic, Bangui has about 1.2 million inhabitants, comprising a quarter of the total population. The city is south of the country on the right bank of the Oubangui River, on the border of Congo - Kinshasa. For trips into town, there are 8,000 taxis (yellow) and 5000 minibus (green), in addition to motorcycle taxis. You can also easily rent a car. Bangui has an international airport which is 7 km from the city center. Travelers will be able to visit various tourist sites: the cathedral with its red brick facade and its portal while carved wood; the mosque ; the temple ; the governor's palace; City Hall ; the Renaissance Palace, seat of government; Square of the Republic and its illuminated fountain; BOGANDA the Museum of Popular Arts and Traditions; Moreover, one can stroll through the Grand Exchange and purchase of agricultural products and handicrafts, discover the different neighborhoods, especially the colonial district and Kodros, which are dwellings arranged around a courtyard and managed by a Chief or make a canoe trip on the river. If you can, go to the discovery of a few places near the capital, such as falls of Baoli; the palm groves of the Damara road; Village Galafondo; Yabingui the gulf which is an ancient crater 50 meters deep; Village Mangoumba and rainforest.









     

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir