When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Europe > France > Toulon: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

     

Weather today


Overcast
max. 24 °C
 
min. 19 °C

Wind: 6 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 0 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 16:28 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Clear 23.5 °C / Clear
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Toulon? (France)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
JanuaryNC614-122109
FebruaryNC513-4191411
MarchNC71602278
AprilNC101822528
MayNC132253335
JuneNC1726103555
JulyNC19291136NC4
AugustNC1929123413
SeptemberNC172673635
OctoberNC142242999
NovemberNC11182252210
DecemberNC715-2211410


What to do in Toulon : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


ToulonCity in south-eastern France, built at the edge of the Mediterranean, Toulon has about 363,000 inhabitants and has many assets, including its outstanding location between mountains and sea. It also houses the largest French military port and its commercial port is also experiencing heavy traffic, especially to Corsica. the A57 is accessed Toulon from Nice, the A50 from Marseille, and the TGV link to Paris. In high season, you can also land at Toulon-Hyères airport from Brussels, London, Paris, for example (11 cities in all). For travel to the city, you can choose between a bus and bike trails, yet to improve. Sites to see in Toulon: Mont Faron north of the city, for its panoramic view of 584 meters, to reach thanks to the cable, and its protected reserve felines; the harbor, with the arsenal and fortifications; Boulevard de Strasbourg, the main artery and its Haussmann buildings, department stores, opera and art museum; the medieval quarter of the lower town, for pedestrians, with its Provencal market, its narrow streets and tangled; Notre-Dame-de-la-Seds, which dates from the 12th century; Royal Tower, ancient defense fortress and prison, located in the harbor; the statue erected in honor of Raimu; the stele to the Armenians; municipal halls. Toulon also offers many parks and gardens scattered throughout the city, like the garden Alexandre 1st, or the Garden of Las home to the Museum. Finally, a few museums worth visiting during your visit: the Museum of Art and its collection of Dutch, Flemish, Italian and French; Memorial of the landing in Provence with its maps, models, photos and models; the Asian Art Museum.



Request a local expert to customise your tailor-made tour

Hand-picked local travel agencies in over 80 destinations | Local expertise at local prices | ABTA-bonded









     

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir