When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Africa > Sao Tome and Principe > Sao Tomé: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

     

Weather today


Partly Cloudy
max. 26 °C
 
min. 24 °C

Wind: 3 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 0 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 00:33 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Clear 24.3 °C / Clear
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Sao Tomé? (Sao Tome and Principe)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January625302136835
February525312238868
March4253121341279
April4253020341269
May5253018321127
June624281931211
July52428193200
August52428183400
September424291931162
October424291935989
November424291935979
December5242920321128


What to do in Sao Tomé : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


Sao ToméCapital of Sao Tome And Principe, Sao Tome city is located on the eponymous island and has 53 000 inhabitants. Built on the northeast coast, you get there by plane with the airport 6 km from the center. You can visit the 16th century cathedral, the Fort Sao Sebastiao built in 1575, where the National Museum is located today, and the church of the fishermen and the presidential palace, which reflect all the colonial past of the city; also stroll on municipal markets that sell local handicrafts: tortoiseshell jewelry (prohibited import in Europe), carved wood. It is also in Sao Tome found many restaurants where savor the local cuisine, and even two nightclubs. Do not miss the opportunity to attend the Tchiloli, traditional representation that combines music, theater and dance. The city can easily be your anchor to the surrounding excursions, sites to see are never far apart. You will move taxi or stop, and easily find accommodation, guest capita or most luxurious hotel, even though tourism is still underdeveloped.









     

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir