When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Africa > Reunion > Saint-Gilles: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

     

Weather today


Light Rain
max. 22 °C
 
min. 18 °C

Wind: 1 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 0,4 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 08:09 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Partly Cloudy 18.2 °C / Partly Cloudy
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Saint-Gilles? (Reunion)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
JanuaryNC253021325220
FebruaryNC253021345419
MarchNC243018325017
AprilNC232918312015
MayNC222815311812
JuneNC202615281213
JulyNC19251329911
AugustNC192615281113
SeptemberNC20261528812
OctoberNC22271830812
NovemberNC222817321211
DecemberNC243018322914


What to do in Saint-Gilles : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


Saint-Gillesseaside resort on the west coast of the island of Reunion, Saint-Gilles is located south of the Bay of Saint Paul, where are the most appreciated by tourists beaches. The city, high and low, in a little over 87 000 inhabitants. This is also where surfers find themselves on the beach of Roches Noires, a spot they like. You can visit the city center, always very dynamic, day and night, with its shops, restaurants and bars; the Garden of Eden, a botanical garden with 600 species of medicinal and food plants, a true paradise on earth; Aquarium of Reunion, with its extraordinary local wildlife, groupers, sharks, rays, moray eels and many corals; Museum Villèle in Saint-Gilles-les-Hauts, in an old house of stone and brick master, who presents his collection of historical documents, objects of art and antique furniture. All beaches are heavenly, and those who do not like lazing around can practice various water sports, surfing, diving, kayaking, sailing, fishing, boat rides. Is accessed from Saint-Gilles in Saint-Denis with the Car Yellow (line A2) serving coastal cities, or by renting a car. You can also rent a bike or take a taxi to move everywhere in Saint-Gilles or nearby.









     

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir