When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Europe > Crete (kriti) > Iraklio (Heraklion): Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

     

Weather today


Clear
max. 23 °C
 
min. 16 °C

Wind: 1 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 0 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 05:58 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Clear 15.2 °C / Clear
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Iraklio (Heraklion)? (Crete (kriti))


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January311163209012
February31116026729
March51217326688
April61421831184
May817241132113
June1121271536101
July132328173720
August122329173610
September1021271233101
October619251133444
November31621827476
December313181239212


What to do in Iraklio (Heraklion) : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


Iraklio (Heraklion)Major city of the Island of Crete in Greece, Heraklion has just under 150,000 inhabitants. With a rich historical past, the city constitutes a popular tourist destination due to the Mediterranean climate and the number of magnificent buildings including Venetian Palaces, Byzantine churches, Turkish fountains beside more modern buildings made of cement. Apart from certain remarkable historical monuments such as the Palace of Knossos, the Fortress at Koules, the ramparts, the fort, Saint Mark’s Church, Sagredo Fountain, and a number of excellent museums such as the Archaeological Museum, the Natural History Museum and the History Museum as well as the Museum of Religious Art which is housed in the church of Aghia Ekaterini. Visit the Venetian style covered market, stroll around the old city streets and in the port, stop at a cafe on Venizelou Place for a glass of Ouzo and enjoy the peaceful and sunny ambiance. Beach lovers will want to visit the beach at Amoudara to the west of the city for a lovely dip in the sea. Numerous restaurants are available around the city; try the local specialities such as the Moussaka or Greek Salads.



Request a local expert to customise your tailor-made tour

Hand-picked local travel agencies in over 80 destinations | Local expertise at local prices | ABTA-bonded









     

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir