When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Africa > Reunion > Hell-Bourg: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

     

Weather today


Light Rain
max. 24 °C
 
min. 19 °C

Wind: 3 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 1,6 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 11:25 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Partly Cloudy 24.1 °C / Partly Cloudy
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Hell-Bourg? (Reunion)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
JanuaryNC253021324920
FebruaryNC253021345419
MarchNC243018325017
AprilNC232918312015
MayNC222815311812
JuneNC202615281213
JulyNC19251329911
AugustNC192615281113
SeptemberNC20261528812
OctoberNC22271830812
NovemberNC222817321211
DecemberNC243018322914


What to do in Hell-Bourg : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


Hell-BourgPart of the municipality of Salazie, on the island of Reunion, Hell-Bourg is a locality, built at the foot of the peak of Anchaing, which has the label "most beautiful villages of France" with its pretty streets and its flowers and surrounded by bamboo cemetery. Once famous for its spa, the sources have proven to have therapeutic value, the village, at 930 meters altitude, was created around them in 1842, and spa guests could also enjoy the freshness of Salazie all close. At the spa were added gradually second homes, a casino and beautiful Creole houses with great architecture. The sources are unfortunately inaccessible after the cyclone of 1948 and suddenly the town loses much of its visitors, but nevertheless retains its allure, with its lush vegetation and its perfectly preserved houses. You can discover the Hotel des Salazes, former military hospital; the Barrau box remains wooden Creole, with its verandah decorated with pelmets and fluted pilasters; Folio villa in the heart of the village, with its beautiful garden, the gazebo and fountain; pretty villa Charmettes and open gallery; Monument of Victory "The soul of France", in tribute to the dead of the Great War high of 3, 20 meters, which caused a scandal a time because of his bare chest. One reaches Hell-Bourg by the provincial road 48 from Saint-André.









     

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir