When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Africa > Madeira > Funchal: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

     

Weather today


Clear
max. 24 °C
 
min. 21 °C

Wind: 5 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 0 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 01:43 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Partly Cloudy 21.3 °C / Partly Cloudy
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Funchal? (Madeira)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January515191022648
February61518922927
March71419825747
April716201128394
May717221331222
June71924143381
July82125133700
August82227183551
September821261732322
October720251632907
November618221127947
December5172011241018


What to do in Funchal : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


FunchalCapital of the island of Madeira, which the archipelago is an autonomous region of Portugal off the coast of Morocco, Funchal is also an active port and it has just over 110 000 inhabitants. It has a humid subtropical climate that makes benefit from mild weather. Its location overlooking a beautiful bay and overlooked by the surrounding mountains, giving it a real tourist attraction. You will discover several exciting sights: the Museum of Contemporary Art, which is part of the top 5 museums in Portugal with its collection of works of year 60; the Madeira Story Center, an interactive museum that evokes the history and culture of Madeira; the Museum of Embroidery, dedicated to this iconic craft of the archipelago; the Wine Museum of Madeira, where you can taste this wine so famous and so special; Baltazar Dias Municipal Theatre, venue for many festive events quality, concerts, ballets and film screenings; the House-Museum of Christopher Columbus where it once lived. But what is special about Funchal is without doubt the omnipresence of its parks and gardens, providing visitors with magical places for relaxing and fragrant walks: the Botanic Gardens Quinta do Bom Sucesso in particular, that allow a bird's eye view city, and home to extraordinary exotic plants and birds; from there you can take a cable car to the municipal garden Monte, another small plant marvel not to be missed. But there are many more and we can not list them all! You can also admire the cathedral built in the 15th century by the Knights of the Order of Christ, with its black and white façade decorated with red tuff, remarkable for its simple beauty; you will surely appreciate a walk in the old town, or stroll in the municipal market deployed on two floors ... The city is served by an international airport located in Santa Cruz 16 kilometers, and the city bus lines you allow you to move around. Many fish restaurants dot the city, you will unearth necessarily in that seduce you.









     

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir