When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Africa > Canaries > El Hierro: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

     

Weather today


Partly Cloudy
max. 19 °C
 
min. 17 °C

Wind: 11 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 0 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 11:35 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Partly Cloudy 19.1 °C / Partly Cloudy
 

Sponsored links



When to go to El Hierro? (Canaries)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January619211328809
February618201426605
March718201125354
April819221529203
May820231527102
June92124182920
July92225203020
August92326203110
September824272130102
October723261932304
November6222416301009
December620221526706


What to do in El Hierro : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


El HierroThis is the most western island but also the southernmost of the Canary Islands, the Spanish archipelago in the Atlantic Ocean, and it has just over 10 000 inhabitants. Mountainous triangle, it is dominated by the Pico de Malpaso, which reaches 1501 meters. Volcanic island with very rugged coastline, it offers beautiful landscapes and flora and fauna interesting. It also has more than 800 volcanoes on its territory, which shapes its landscape and gives it its originality. See especially: Valverde, the capital city full of peace posed against the mountain, with its white houses and steep streets enameled large gardens, where you can admire the Church of Santa Maria de la Concepcion 18th century, but also the city hall and its typical Canarian architecture; Lookout Pena, 700 m above sea level with sea views; the marine reserve of La Restinga, south of the island, a paradise for divers with unique underwater landscapes and full of life; in the El Golfo valley, the natural saltwater pool Charco Azul; Parque Rural de Frontera, protected space where beautiful trees make up an enchanted forest; the pine forest of El Pinar and tall forests. Sport lovers, as the island is perfect for the practice of many outdoor activities such as paragliding, surfing, mountain biking, hiking, caving. El Hierro is accessed through the airport daily connecting the island to Tenerife and Gran Canaria, but also by sea with ferry lines that leave from La Estaca to Tenerife. There are different types of accommodation on El Hierro, especially rural cottages that allow you to discover authentic places and preserved on this island out of time.









     

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir