When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Africa > Djibouti > Djibouti: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

     

Weather today


Mostly Cloudy
max. 37 °C
 
min. 32 °C

Wind: 5 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 0 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 17:00 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Partly Cloudy 32.8 °C / Partly Cloudy
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Djibouti? (Djibouti)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January825291938103
February725292039202
March826302239202
April929322340301
May1031342642101
June93439264610
July83541264610
August93439264511
September93337264451
October930332437102
November928311936202
December825291939102


What to do in Djibouti : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


DjiboutiThe capital of the eponymous country has about 600 000 inhabitants. Located on the coast, it has a port with intense commercial activity actually the largest Northeastern Africa. Two-thirds of the country's population live in the capital. It is easy to get around in the city center following a grid-like map, and you can explore on foot. The cultural heritage of the city affected by many influences: those of course Africa, but also the Middle East and Europe. To move across the city, you can take the local buses or taxis, unless you prefer to rent a car. What to see in the city? Start by Square 27 June 1977 in the heart of Djibouti, well shaded, with its Moorish arcades where souvenir sellers settled and numerous cafes. Another way to see that you reach by following a maze of narrow streets, the Mahmoud-Harbi Square, where clump stalls and various stalls, dominated by the minaret of the mosque, and always teeming with people. After the Presidential Palace, continue your walk on the pier to see the fishing or pleasure boats moored in the harbor. But you will discover the true Djibouti at the nightfall, when the streets of neighborhoods fill with people and people are scrambling to grab a bite in the cheap restaurants, while street vendors invade Fly street or avenue Thirteen. You can also discover the marine fauna, water skiing or windsurfing off the shelf of Snake, small peninsula near the city center. In addition, some sites are close to the capital to see, like the gardens of Ambouli 5 km, the park and the beaches of Loyada, or beach Dorala.









     

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir