When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Europe > France > Calvi: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

     

Weather today


Heavy Rain
max. 25 °C
 
min. 21 °C

Wind: 4 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 15,9 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 16:40 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Mostly Cloudy 25 °C / Mostly Cloudy
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Calvi? (France)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
JanuaryNC714-221910
FebruaryNC613-3211311
MarchNC816-123810
AprilNC112023039
MayNC142373146
JuneNC1827103543
JulyNC2130133712
AugustNC20301335NC2
SeptemberNC1827123414
OctoberNC152363036
NovemberNC1219026910
DecemberNC81612136


What to do in Calvi : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


CalviTown in Corsica, northwest of the island, in the region of Balagne, Calvi has just over 5,000 inhabitants, but attracts many travelers in summer, making it a major tourist center of 'island. It is accessed by road from Ajaccio and Bastia, but also by train from both cities by boat from the mainland, and by plane at Sainte Catherine airport 7 km from the center- city. Calvi is the setting for various internationally renowned festivals such as the Calvi Jazz Festival in June, and Calvi on the Rocks in July. You can stroll through the rue Clemenceau, in the lower town, with its shops and restaurants, have a drink on a terrace at the foot of the Santa Maria Maggiore church, old baroque basilica, along the marina by the pier Landry to the Salt Tower, climb into the upper town Chez Tao, famous piano bar, admire the ramparts of the citadel, then stroll the cobblestone streets and discover the house of Columbus and St. Anthony's oratory or the Sampiero barracks, former palace of the Governors. Other sites to see: the Hotel Nord-Sud built in 1929 and its remarkable garden; the famous beach of Calvi, the Pine forest that borders a beautiful maritime pine over its entire length; Revellata and its lighthouse, wild party accessed by a track; Our Lady of Serra statue of the Virgin dominating the road to Porto.



Request a local expert to customise your tailor-made tour

Hand-picked local travel agencies in over 80 destinations | Local expertise at local prices | ABTA-bonded









     

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir