When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Morocco > Morocco, weather in January: Climate and travel budget

       
Morocco

Morocco in January


Morocco in January : Travel budget & tourist seasons.


Budget your trip depending on your departure time.

Beyond the tourist season (low, medium or high season) of the destination country, prices of your flight, hotel or all-inclusive stays may also vary depending on the demand in your country (our rates are evaluated from western Europe).

Thus, from western Europe, a stay will often be more expensive for a start during the school holidays.

In January, here's what you can expect on average:

  • All-inclusive stays: 387 € / week

  • Round-trip flight: 153 €

  • Tourist season: low



Climate in January, picked destinations



Morocco in JanuaryIn January, weather conditions in Morocco make it a relatively bad trip destination. Among our chosen destinations (see below), the average temperatures you'll face in January would be between 8.4°C and 18.2°C, with exceptional possible peaks as low as -8°C and high as 32°C as observed in previous years.

Depending on your exact destination, you can face more or less rain, the average amount of rain observed during January in Morocco is 55 mm and you can have between 2 and 10 rainy days. If you want to avoid rain, your preferred destination could be Ouarzazate.

Note that the gap in temperature between the different areas in the country is low and the number of rainy days should be the same across the country. The country is rather climatically homogeneous in this season.

Based on weather conditions, our advice for one of the best destinations in Morocco during January is Sidi Ifni.


Click on the name of a city to read more details about it, have more climate data history and see weather forecasts.


CitySunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
Agadir8722231406
Asilah510171228210
Casablanca51118529727
Chefchaouen51118324987
Essaouira81119429516
Fes5516-832597
Marrakech7519-227247
Meknes5716024547
Moulay Idriss5716024677
Ouarzazate7318-425172
Rabat5918126659
Sidi Ifni816191128312
Tangier5917-4227710
Taroudant7722231344

Morocco: Climate & Weather


One of the characteristics of the Moroccan climate is the distinct differences between day and night, summer and winter.

Only the Atlantic coast offers moderate temperatures. The irregular, but often heavy, rainfall on higher land during autumn and spring, together with the hot, dry weather starting in May, sometimes suffocating due to the east wind, all provide a mixture of cold and heat, rain and sun.

It is therefore for you to choose the best time to visit Morocco according to the area you wish to visit and the activities you wish to pursue; trekking in the desert in February, beaches at Essaouira in July, visiting the Imperial towns in April….
 

Morocco: Map


 : carte et plans





Not the best weather? Look for other destinations: Where to go in January



Request a local expert to customise your tailor-made tour

Hand-picked local travel agencies in over 80 destinations | Local expertise at local prices | ABTA-bonded






       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir