When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Morocco > Morocco, weather in September: Climate and travel budget

       
Morocco

Morocco in September


Morocco in September : Travel budget & tourist seasons.


Budget your trip depending on your departure time.

Beyond the tourist season (low, medium or high season) of the destination country, prices of your flight, hotel or all-inclusive stays may also vary depending on the demand in your country (our rates are evaluated from western Europe).

Thus, from western Europe, a stay will often be more expensive for a start during the school holidays.

In September, here's what you can expect on average:

  • All-inclusive stays: 473 € / week

  • Round-trip flight: 187 €

  • Tourist season: medium



Climate in September, picked destinations



Morocco in SeptemberIn September, weather conditions in Morocco make it a good trip destination. Among our chosen destinations (see below), the average temperatures you'll face in September would be between 19.0°C and 28.5°C, with exceptional possible peaks as low as 8°C and high as 45°C as observed in previous years.

Depending on your exact destination, you can face more or less rain, the average amount of rain observed during September in Morocco is 13 mm and you can have between 1 and 3 rainy days. If you want to avoid rain, your preferred destination could be Casablanca.

Note that the gap in temperature between the different areas in the country is medium and the number of rainy days should be the same across the country. The country is rather climatically homogeneous in this season.

Based on weather conditions, our advice for one of the best destinations in Morocco during September is Casablanca.


Click on the name of a city to read more details about it, have more climate data history and see weather forecasts.


CitySunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
Agadir81828143752
Asilah820271335233
Casablanca921261630121
Chefchaouen921281536192
Essaouira81926103591
Fes91730941172
Marrakech1018341144103
Meknes918301240162
Moulay Idriss91830941193
Ouarzazate1019331238142
Rabat91828843102
Sidi Ifni82123163321
Tangier820281237143
Taroudant1018281445142

Morocco: Climate & Weather


One of the characteristics of the Moroccan climate is the distinct differences between day and night, summer and winter.

Only the Atlantic coast offers moderate temperatures. The irregular, but often heavy, rainfall on higher land during autumn and spring, together with the hot, dry weather starting in May, sometimes suffocating due to the east wind, all provide a mixture of cold and heat, rain and sun.

It is therefore for you to choose the best time to visit Morocco according to the area you wish to visit and the activities you wish to pursue; trekking in the desert in February, beaches at Essaouira in July, visiting the Imperial towns in April….
 

Morocco: Map


 : carte et plans





Not the best weather? Look for other destinations: Where to go in September



Request a local expert to customise your tailor-made tour

Hand-picked local travel agencies in over 80 destinations | Local expertise at local prices | ABTA-bonded






       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir