When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Africa > Morocco > Marrakech: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

       

Weather today


Clear
max. 20 °C
 
min. 3 °C

Wind: 2 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 0 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 11:30 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Mostly Cloudy 14 °C / Mostly Cloudy
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Marrakech? (Morocco)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January7519-227247
February7721-332275
March81024137326
April91227240306
May91530743142
June11183494781
July112039124831
August112139144831
September1018341144103
October81529439224
November71024134303
December7720-228307


What to do in Marrakech : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


MarrakechA city in Morocco at the foot of the Atlas Mountains, Marrakech has a little under a million inhabitants. Consisting of two parts, the Medina which is the historic old part and the more recent ‘new’ city, the city continues to grow towards its periphery. An imperial city marked by a rich history, it is today a major cultural centre and tourist destination. Spring and autumn are the best seasons to discover the city. Medina alone can justify several days of exploration: Dating from the 11th century, it is surrounded by ramparts, and has many riads scattered throughout the city, all built around their own private shaded courtyard. The city also features the incomparable souks of Marrakech, with hundreds of shops and artisans working there surrounded by the noise of the crowd and the smell of spices. After strolling around the Jamaa El Fna square, you could visit the Ben Youssef Madrasa, the Saadian tombs, or the Bahia Palace among other places. Gueliz and Hivernage are modern neighbourhoods where you will find many hotels and boutiques. Do not miss the Menara Gardens, the Majorelle Garden and the Museum of Islamic Art. In addition, various events take place within the city, such as the International Film Festival and the Festival of Contemporary Dance, attracting a different type of tourists. The city, in addition to its undeniable attractions, is also the starting point for trips to the Ourika Valley or the Toubkal National Park.



Request a local expert to customise your tailor-made tour

Hand-picked local travel agencies in over 80 destinations | Local expertise at local prices | ABTA-bonded









       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir