When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Morocco > Morocco, weather in March: Climate and travel budget

       
Morocco

Morocco in March


Morocco in March : Travel budget & tourist seasons.


Budget your trip depending on your departure time.

Beyond the tourist season (low, medium or high season) of the destination country, prices of your flight, hotel or all-inclusive stays may also vary depending on the demand in your country (our rates are evaluated from western Europe).

Thus, from western Europe, a stay will often be more expensive for a start during the school holidays.

In March, here's what you can expect on average:

  • All-inclusive stays: 430 € / week

  • Round-trip flight: 170 €

  • Tourist season: low



Climate in March, picked destinations



Morocco in MarchIn March, weather conditions in Morocco make it a good trip destination. Among our chosen destinations (see below), the average temperatures you'll face in March would be between 10.6°C and 20.1°C, with exceptional possible peaks as low as -2°C and high as 37°C as observed in previous years.

Depending on your exact destination, you can face more or less rain, the average amount of rain observed during March in Morocco is 49 mm and you can have between 2 and 10 rainy days. If you want to avoid rain, your preferred destination could be Ouarzazate.

Note that the gap in temperature between the different areas in the country is low and the number of rainy days should be the same across the country. The country is rather climatically homogeneous in this season.

Based on weather conditions, our advice for one of the best destinations in Morocco during March is Ouarzazate.


Click on the name of a city to read more details about it, have more climate data history and see weather forecasts.


CitySunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
Agadir91123236364
Asilah71018224679
Casablanca71219631447
Chefchaouen71218427625
Essaouira91320731425
Fes7820-233698
Marrakech81024137326
Meknes7818026628
Moulay Idriss7818026698
Ouarzazate9922227102
Rabat710211346510
Sidi Ifni915191233223
Tangier71119131708
Taroudant91123236313

Morocco: Climate & Weather


One of the characteristics of the Moroccan climate is the distinct differences between day and night, summer and winter.

Only the Atlantic coast offers moderate temperatures. The irregular, but often heavy, rainfall on higher land during autumn and spring, together with the hot, dry weather starting in May, sometimes suffocating due to the east wind, all provide a mixture of cold and heat, rain and sun.

It is therefore for you to choose the best time to visit Morocco according to the area you wish to visit and the activities you wish to pursue; trekking in the desert in February, beaches at Essaouira in July, visiting the Imperial towns in April….
 

Morocco: Map


 : carte et plans





Not the best weather? Look for other destinations: Where to go in March



Request a local expert to customise your tailor-made tour

Hand-picked local travel agencies in over 80 destinations | Local expertise at local prices | ABTA-bonded






       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir