When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Africa > Morocco > Agadir: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

       

Weather today


Clear
max. 19 °C
 
min. 18 °C

Wind: 1 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 0 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 02:09 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Clear 18 °C / Clear
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Agadir? (Morocco)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January8722231406
February8821229354
March91123236364
April101424839222
May10162894682
June101828114710
July91930124800
August92032134711
September81828143752
October817291041282
November71325436374
December7823231595


What to do in Agadir : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


AgadirLocated in the southwest of Morocco, bordering the Atlantic Ocean, Agadir offers the traveler a very long and beautiful beach. The city is also the country's leading fishing port and it has about 600 000 inhabitants. It was completely rebuilt after the devastation of an earthquake in 1960, and is served by an international airport. First tourist site in the country, with its bay known as the sunniest in the world, yet it does not represent the traditional Morocco, but many interesting places we find: the Heritage Museum, largely dedicated to Berber culture; the old quarter of Tunis, whose ruins are the only remains of the former Agdir, and where you get a great panoramic view; Loubnane the mosque; Avenue Oued Souss; Tawada Avenue; the Corniche Boulevard; souks; New Medina, the town created from scratch by Coco Polizzi who returned the characteristics of a traditional medina. Obviously, it is the water activities that will be most appreciated by visitors: swimming, diving, sailing, jet skiing, surfing, fishing. In the modern city, you will love the wide avenues and flower gardens, the feeling of space, although the architecture seems a little monotonous, except for some remarkable buildings as the court or the town hall. See also: the Garden of Portugal, the garden of Ibn Zaidoun the Birds Valley. To get around town, you can take a taxi, rent a car or scooter, and even a bicycle. Note: you park easily in the city.



Request a local expert to customise your tailor-made tour

Hand-picked local travel agencies in over 80 destinations | Local expertise at local prices | ABTA-bonded









       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir