When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Spain > Spain, weather in August: Climate and travel budget

       
Spain

Spain in August


Spain in August : Travel budget & tourist seasons.


Budget your trip depending on your departure time.

Beyond the tourist season (low, medium or high season) of the destination country, prices of your flight, hotel or all-inclusive stays may also vary depending on the demand in your country (our rates are evaluated from western Europe).

Thus, from western Europe, a stay will often be more expensive for a start during the school holidays.

In August, here's what you can expect on average:

  • All-inclusive stays: 539 € / week

  • Round-trip flight: 85 €

  • Tourist season: high season



Climate in August, picked destinations



Spain in AugustIn August, weather conditions in Spain make it a good trip destination, however some areas should be avoided. Among our chosen destinations (see below), the average temperatures you'll face in August would be between 20.4°C and 30.4°C, with exceptional possible peaks as low as 7°C and high as 50°C as observed in previous years.

Depending on your exact destination, you can face more or less rain, the average amount of rain observed during August in Spain is 24 mm and you can have between 0 and 14 rainy days. If you want to avoid rain, your preferred destination could be Córdoba.

Note that the gap in temperature between the different areas in the country is high and the number of rainy days can vary, therefore you should pick your destination carefully if you decide to go in Spain in August.

Based on weather conditions, our advice for one of the best destinations in Spain during August is Lloret de Mar.


Click on the name of a city to read more details about it, have more climate data history and see weather forecasts.


CitySunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
Almeria112330163861
Barcelona922291337486
Benidorm102431193952
Bilbao617271039809
Córdoba112137144500
Granada11173594251
Ibiza1024301835103
Lloret de Mar918311238605
Madrid111831739143
Malaga92331114251
Marbella92332174251
Palma de Majorque1021301138243
Salamanca112033134011
Salou (Port Aventura)92230143752
San Sebastián6192512406011
Santander6172312418314
Santiago de Compostela71424735406
Seville112137125050
Valencia102331144451

Spain: Climate & Weather


The climate is subject to various influences depending on the region: It is an oceanic climate on the Atlantic coast which provides warm temperatures and a rainy autumn.

In the centre, there is a continental climate with different seasons, rather harsh winters and occasionally stifling summers.

The southern part enjoys a Mediterranean climate with well-differentiated seasons and short inter-seasonal showers, temperate winters and hot summers.

Like most of the Mediterranean countries, the best time to discover the country is between May and June or September and October which allows you to enjoy comfortable temperatures while avoiding the influx of tourists in the middle of summer.
 

Spain: Map


 : carte et plans





Not the best weather? Look for other destinations: Where to go in August






       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir