When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Europe > Spain > Santander: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

       

Weather today


Clear
max. 22 °C
 
min. 2 °C

Wind: 1 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 0 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 09:05 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Clear 10.9 °C / Clear
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Santander? (Spain)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January3813-22011816
February4813-4278714
March5915-4297713
April611162348213
May612184308814
June615218356213
July7172311345311
August6172312418314
September5162233311314
October4131953113214
November3111622312415
December291402215818


What to do in Santander : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


SantanderA Spanish city located on the north coast in the region of Cantabria, Santander has a little under two hundred thousand inhabitants. A peaceful and cosmopolitan city that is easily accessible by the motorway. Close to France, it is primarily a seaside resort, but also has remarkable monuments; you may visit the Magdalena Palace, the San Felipe castle, the Cathedral de la Asuncion de la Virgen, the Santa Cruz convent, as well as several museums, including the Fine Arts Museum, the Regional Museum of Prehistory and Archaeology, or the Marcelino Botin Foundation. The beach is obviously a must-see destination when you are in Santander, especially that of Sardinero, but you can also drive to the beautiful, and less touristic, village of Santillana del Mar. The city also hosts a jazz festival in July and another dedicated to music and dance in August. Santander also offers a typical Spanish hospitality, despite its proximity to the French border, which will not fail to seduce you. Do try the local seafood specialties available in the many restaurants around the city.









       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir