When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

United Kingdom > United Kingdom, weather in June: Climate and travel budget

       
United Kingdom

United Kingdom in June


United Kingdom in June : Travel budget & tourist seasons.


Budget your trip depending on your departure time.

Beyond the tourist season (low, medium or high season) of the destination country, prices of your flight, hotel or all-inclusive stays may also vary depending on the demand in your country (our rates are evaluated from western Europe).

Thus, from western Europe, a stay will often be more expensive for a start during the school holidays.

In June, here's what you can expect on average:

  • All-inclusive stays: 1275 € / week

  • Round-trip flight: 110 €

  • Tourist season: medium



Climate in June, picked destinations



United Kingdom in JuneIn June, weather conditions in United Kingdom make it a good trip destination. Among our chosen destinations (see below), the average temperatures you'll face in June would be between 11.3°C and 18.8°C, with exceptional possible peaks as low as -1°C and high as 51°C as observed in previous years.

Depending on your exact destination, you can face more or less rain, the average amount of rain observed during June in United Kingdom is 38 mm and you can have between 8 and 17 rainy days. If you want to avoid rain, your preferred destination could be London.

Note that the gap in temperature between the different areas in the country is low and the number of rainy days can vary. The country is rather climatically homogeneous in this season.

Based on weather conditions, our advice for one of the best destinations in United Kingdom during June is London.


Click on the name of a city to read more details about it, have more climate data history and see weather forecasts.


CitySunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
Belfast61019-1296712
Birmingham611203324913
BlackpoolNC1117425815
BrightonNC1218526910
Cardiff712204326211
LeedsNC1017329317
LiverpoolNC1319629NC17
London71321534448
ManchesterNC1119229NC17
NewcastleNC1017151NC17
Plymouth712192295210
York611202334910

United Kingdom: Climate & Weather


The United Kingdom benefits from an Oceanic climate: Gentle and fairly humid with few severe contrasts and little marked seasons.

The ocean winds bring more rain to the west and the Gulf Stream promotes cool winter temperatures.

Summer is generally warm but not hot and pullovers and rain garments should be kept handy all year round.

The best time to visit is generally at the end of spring with a good amount of sunshine, especially on the eastern coast, which will provide you with the opportunity to enjoy the incomparable charm of the flowering plants.

Visiting between June and September will generally ensure a mild climate perfect for gentle, enjoyable walks.
 

United Kingdom: Map


 : carte et plans





Not the best weather? Look for other destinations: Where to go in June






       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir