When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Africa > Reunion > Saint-Denis: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

       

Current conditions




current weather : Mostly Cloudy
MOSTLY CLOUDY

26°C - 79°F


Saint-Denis, updated 02:00 GMT
(Local time 06:00)

Full report and
5-day forecast

 

Sponsored links



When to go to Saint-Denis? (Reunion)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January82431173421512
February82430183419711
March72330173122011
April8222914321269
May820271328967
June718251129656
July718251126576
August718251028636
September818261127354
October919281332404
November920291432454
December9233017361167


What to do in Saint-Denis : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


Saint-DenisThe largest city in the French overseas department of the Island of Reunion, Saint-Denis has fewer than 140,000 inhabitants. Situated in the north of the island, it is served by an international airport. It is vivacious, created of a mixture of Creole traditions and incorporated modernity. You will enjoy discovering the pedestrian area, Paris Street, the Art Centre, the typical Creole houses scattered throughout the city, the covered market with its wrought iron architecture, Barachois on the coast with its canons, the Cathedral, the State Gardens with its Natural History Museum, and the Leon Dierx Museum. In addition, fantastic excursions are available including to Quinine Island, the Cauldron Waterfall, the Written Rock, and Great Boat village among others. You will find varied accommodation available including hotels, cottages and guest rooms, but you should book in advance for the peak season. As regards eating out, many guest houses offer tasty typical Reunion food that is fragrant, spicy, and of mixed origins, which will certainly please you. For local transport, the buses and taxis will facilitate getting around, or you can rent a car or a motorcycle.









       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir