When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Middle East > Yemen > Sanaa: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

       

Warning: high risk destination.

Weather today


Light Rain
max. 16 °C
 
min. 13 °C

Wind: 3 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 0,9 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 18:29 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Light Rain 16 °C / Light Rain
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Sanaa? (Yemen)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January9326162951
February94271732102
March97281934101
April109282038403
May1011292438102
June91231264251
July712312339403
August8133123391006
September910292537302
October10426193951
November10426183200
December9526173251


What to do in Sanaa : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


SanaaThe capital of Yemen, Sana’a, has less than two million inhabitants. Located at an altitude of over two thousand feet, and served by an international airport, it retains many mosques and a Muslim university from its past as a major Islamic cultural centre. The old city of Sana’a is listed as a world heritage site by Unesco, mainly because of the unique and typical architecture of its houses. You can visit the Dhar Al Hajjar palace and the Great Mosque, the ramparts and towers, visit the bustling souk boasting 1,500 different shops and stalls, the old Arabic city at night and see the lighted windows, and there is also the former Jewish district boasting luxury shops and boutiques. For your accommodation, it would be better to choose a hotel in the old town in one of the unique tower houses. Don’t miss a visit to Tahrir Square where you can find a number of restaurants serving local dishes. To travel around the city, mini-buses and taxis will take you anywhere in the city at very affordable rates. You can also leave the city for excursions to as Bayt Boss, a village fortress perched on the rocks, or Wadi Dhar, hosting wedding dance ceremonies that take place every Friday and should not to be missed.









       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir