When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Asia > Sri Lanka > Colombo: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

       

Weather today


Heavy Rain
max. 30 °C
 
min. 23 °C

Wind: 1 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 21,3 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 14:03 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Partly Cloudy 30 °C / Partly Cloudy
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Colombo? (Sri Lanka)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January823311533887
February923321637686
March8243218351468
April72532213423014
May62732213237019
June52630223322318
July62630223013412
August62630223210811
September62630223115913
October72530213334719
November62430193131418
December82330173414610


What to do in Colombo : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


ColomboColombo is the economic capital of Sri Lanka, it has a little over 600,000 inhabitants. Over the course of its history it has experienced influences from various areas including Portuguese, Dutch and British. The city has several concert halls suitable for music and theatre as well as museums and art galleries. The city’s major festival is Vesak, a celebration in honour of Buddha for which the city is illuminated by numerous lights for a whole week during May. You will notice the diversity of architecture due to the different colonists and influences from Buddhist, Hindu, Islamic and Indian cultures. The British influence is particularly visible in the neo-renaissance style buildings and the ocean promenade, Galle Face Green and the Galle Face hotel that lies at its end. The Vihara Maha Park (formerly called Victoria Park) will charm you with its cinnamon plantation around the National Museum. Visit the quarter of Pettah with its animated streets packed with street stalls, markets and Hindu temples, from there go on to the Fort quarter with its two towers and roads of white and red brick buildings. For transport between the various quarters we suggest you use the famous tuk-tuks as the city is quite spread out.



Request a local expert to customise your tailor-made tour

Hand-picked local travel agencies in over 80 destinations | Local expertise at local prices | ABTA-bonded









       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir