When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Asia > Philippines > Manila: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

       

Weather today


Mostly Cloudy
max. 31 °C
 
min. 28 °C

Wind: 0 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 0 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 13:30 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Mostly Cloudy 30 °C / Mostly Cloudy
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Manila? (Philippines)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January622311434226
February622311436226
March722321635123
April723341638174
May924351737324
June72535203912912
July52534223725317
August42532213743124
September42532213442123
October42532213635522
November52432193419219
December52332173514414


What to do in Manila : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


ManilaThe Capital city of the Philippines, Manila is located on the island of Luzon and has a little over a million and a half inhabitants. The old city of Manila was built by the Spaniards in the 16th Century and retains traces of this time in elements of its architecture. However, it is also home to many slums, and there is a strong contrast between poverty, modernity and tradition. You can visit the Intramuros quarter hidden behind its high walls, with Fort Santiago, and the baroque style St. Augustine church that is on the UNESCO World Heritage list, there is the bustling Chinatown, with its unusual Chinese cemetery, the Malate and Ermita districts where you will find bars and restaurants with musical groups in the evening, and finally Makati, the business district with its boutiques and luxury hotels. Rizal Park is also definitely worth a visit in Manila: The statue of Jose Rizal, a hero of the Philippine Revolution, stands in the park, where there is also an artificial lake, Chinese and Japanese Gardens, the National Museum of Filipino people, the national library, planetarium and fountains, making this a pleasant public recreation area for tourists and the city residents.



Request a local expert to customise your tailor-made tour

Hand-picked local travel agencies in over 80 destinations | Local expertise at local prices | ABTA-bonded









       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir