When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

America > Peru > Lima: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

       

Weather today


Clear
max. 22 °C
 
min. 18 °C

Wind: 4 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 0 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 06:56 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Overcast 19 °C / Overcast
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Lima? (Peru)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January62029153130
February72029153400
March72029163200
April71828133500
May41724112850
June1152192851
July1152092681
August11420102882
September11521112581
October31523122730
November41724112830
December51827133200


What to do in Lima : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


LimaCapital of Peru, Lima has just over ten million inhabitants. Situated at the foot of the Andes mountain range, Lima has a sub-tropical desert climate with little precipitation but high humidity. Most of the major buildings and monuments are grouped in the historical city centre; these include the Torre-Tagle Palace with its Creole architecture with Adalucian influences, the Prado master’s house, the Baroque cathedral dating back to the 17th Century, the church of Saint Domingo, the convent of San Francisco – a masterpiece in religious art, the city theatre built in a neo-classical style, the Plaza Mayor and the Plaza San Martin which are connected by a pedestrian path. Relax with a stroll around the Exhibition Park, leave the city on a trip to the El Olivar olive garden, or take a walk along the sea front. Do not miss a visit to the Larco Museum that traces the history of pre-Colombian Peru and has an exceptional collection of erotic art, also the Peruvian Gold Museum showing the development of metallurgy work and boasting a collection of Inca and pre-Inca objects. There is also the National Anthropology and Archaeology Museum that is well worth a visit. Regarding accommodation, you will benefit from the highly developed hotel infrastructure of the city that tries to meet the demand of an ever expanding tourist industry and offers a range of hotels at various prices, the top of the range hotels can be found in the quarters of Miraflores and San Isidro.



Request a local expert to customise your tailor-made tour

Hand-picked local travel agencies in over 80 destinations | Local expertise at local prices | ABTA-bonded









       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir