When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Africa > Nigeria > Lagos: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

       

Warning: high risk destination.

Weather today


Partly Cloudy
max. 33 °C
 
min. 29 °C

Wind: 6 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 0 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 12:48 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Mostly Cloudy 33 °C / Mostly Cloudy
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Lagos? (Nigeria)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January624321734272
February726331937453
March6273316361017
April62633213814910
May62532213926816
June42430213545920
July32429203327816
August3242919376310
September32429203313914
October52430213720516
November725322136687
December725321938242


What to do in Lagos : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


LagosThe previous capital of Nigeria, Lagos is the largest city of the country with a population of around 10 million. An Atlantic Ocean lagoon city, its centre is on the island of the same name but the city has gradually expanded from the archipelago towards the land. Currently experiencing full economic growth, it also possesses a major port and is served by an international airport. It is also a cultural pole for the country with a renowned musical scene, a dynamic cinema industry and it is home to the National Arts Theatre. It offers night owls a vivacious night life with plenty of clubs and musical clubs. Visit the National Museum and admire its sculptures, masks and antiquities of terra cotta. As with everywhere in Africa, the markets should not be missed, in Lagos, a visit to Balogun market will immerse you into a bustling noisy labyrinth of many colours. It should be stated that Lagos is a city that is dominated by a certain insecurity, it is recommended that tourists not stroll the streets unaccompanied, particularly at night. The population is very poor and Lagos has one of the highest rates of criminality in the world.









       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir