When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Asia > Cambodia > Phnom Penh: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

       

Weather today


Light Rain
max. 28 °C
 
min. 28 °C

Wind: 0 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 0,6 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 22:12 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Partly Cloudy 28 °C / Partly Cloudy
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Phnom Penh? (Cambodia)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January92232143471
February923331538101
March924351938393
April825362042766
May72535213713314
June62534213915415
July62533203617016
August62733223715916
September52632223522319
October72531213525617
November8243118331269
December923311436444


What to do in Phnom Penh : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


Phnom PenhThe capital of Cambodia, Phnom Penh has one million, three hundred thousand inhabitants. Located in the south of the country, the city is built at the confluence of four rivers, and experiences a tropical climate with a rainy season from May to October and a slightly cooler dry season from November to April. Known as the Pearl of Asia in the early twentieth century, it suffered greatly from the presence of the Khmer Rouge until 1979. Today it is served by an international airport which connects to a dozen other cities throughout Asia. You will find many remnants of French colonization, such as the National Museum, the rail station and the Royal Palace dating back to 1866, there are also a multitude of pagodas, the famous Wat Phnom with its legend about the founding of the city, also the Independence Monument, and numerous stalls selling or creating all kinds of objects and food for pennies. You'll have no trouble finding accommodation in the different categories of city hotels and there are also many apartments for rent. To get around the city there is no public transport as such, but you can easily rent a bike, if you can cope with the density of traffic and the requirement to give way to anything bigger than you!



Request a local expert to customise your tailor-made tour

Hand-picked local travel agencies in over 80 destinations | Local expertise at local prices | ABTA-bonded









       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir