When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Europe > Italy > Sorrente: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

       

Current conditions




current weather : Clear
CLEAR

13°C - 55°F


Sorrente, updated 01:55 GMT
(Local time 02:55)

Full report and
5-day forecast

 

Sponsored links



When to go to Sorrente? (Italy)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
JanuaryNC11143181111
FebruaryNC10141221014
MarchNC11164251213
AprilNC141972858
MayNC1723103137
JuneNC2128133744
JulyNC2331163622
AugustNC2432143842
SeptemberNC2229153656
OctoberNC18241231157
NovemberNC15193241311
DecemberNC1215420159


What to do in Sorrente : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


SorrenteLocated in the province of Naples, south-west of Italy, Sorrento has a little over 16 000 inhabitants. The city backdrop the sea and the hills, vineyards, orchards and olive groves, and it is close to Vesuvius, Pompeii and Capri. Its privileged location and its eventful past make it a destination of choice for the traveler, who can use as a base for various excursions and exciting: you arrive at Naples airport and then take the bus or train to Sorrento unless you prefer to rent a car. Discover then the Correale di Terranova museum that traces the history of the region between antiquity and the 19th century; Museum of marquetry, which is a major local art; the city of Pompeii Vesuvius covered the ashes; the church and cloister of Saint Francis; Veniero the 13th century palace in the Byzantine style. Search also in your walks, votive niches scattered everywhere on the walls of houses or walls, like tiny frescoed chapels. also impossible not to enjoy your stay to visit Naples and Capri, nearby. To get around the city and surrounding areas, rent a car or a scooter can be a good solution.



Request a free quote for your tailor-made holidays

Itineraries designed by local experts and sold at local rates | Request a free quote | Prices excluding flights









       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir