When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Africa > Burkina Faso > Ouagadougou: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

       

Weather today


Partly Cloudy
max. 40 °C
 
min. 24 °C

Wind: 6 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 0 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 11:47 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Partly Cloudy 33 °C / Partly Cloudy
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Ouagadougou? (Burkina Faso)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January9173494400
February92138124630
March924411544120
April827401548142
May927391947836
June8253717451219
July72434184020212
August62332143927614
September72433193814411
October924361842323
November92337164100
December81836114600


What to do in Ouagadougou : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


OuagadougouBurkina Faso's capital, Ouagadougou, has almost one million five hundred thousand inhabitants. The economic and cultural centre of the country, the city was founded in the 11th Century, and its population hasn’t stopping increasing since the arrival of the railway in the city in the 50s. Located in the centre of the country, it enjoys a tropical climate with a rainy season which starts in April, and a dry season starting from October and accompanied by a very dry wind, the harmattan. It is warmest in February and March with temperatures reaching 40°C. The city is served by an international airport and a train from Abidjan. A bus service enables travel around the city, but two-wheelers are the means of transport most used by residents. Tourism is relatively undeveloped, but in the city you will find one of the largest markets in West Africa, and you may participate in the Pan African Film and Television Festival or the International Exhibition of Handicrafts. Tourist accommodation has seen a marked growth recently with nearly 200 hotel establishments, offering a total of nearly 4,000 rooms.









       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir