When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Asia > Hong Kong > Kowloon: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

       

Weather today


Rain
max. 24 °C
 
min. 20 °C

Wind: 5 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 3,6 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 13:38 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Partly Cloudy 23.4 °C / Partly Cloudy
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Kowloon? (Hong Kong)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January51418325354
February41620628455
March31823930757
April4222715321658
May52630183429013
June52933233639018
July82933243638017
August62933243736615
September62832233525612
October7263019351106
November722261232402
December61620928303


What to do in Kowloon : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


KowloonNorth of Hong Kong Island on the mainland, Kowloon forms a peninsula and has over two million inhabitants, gathered on less than 50 km2, which gives it a huge population density. The peninsula is full of street markets where you can find everything, flowers, clothing, jade, food, etc. It enjoys superb views of the Hong Kong Island and Victoria Harbour. In Kowloon, you can browse the Avenue of Stars, where the footprints of the stars are marked in the ground, visit the Tin Hau temple dedicated to the goddess of the sea; then discover the Museum of Art and the Space Museum, stroll through the romantic English park populated by many birds, and in the traditional bird market and night market in Temple Street where you encounter fortunetellers. Be sure to get lost in the fascinating district of Mongkok, with its flower markets or goldfish or attend the Symphony of Lights takes place every evening at 20 pm. High tech enthusiasts dénicheront here objects to the edge of technology, but some streets are also fully dedicated to sport shoes, other clothing: you find your happiness! You will arrive in Kowloon by air via Hong Kong International Airport with a flight of 12 hours from Paris, then you will take the express train that will make you reach Kowloon in 20 minutes. In the city, you can move by subway (MTR), taxi (if you're not afraid of traffic jams) and minibus: the Octopus card can allow you to set the overall transport, and efficient solution very convenient !









       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir