When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Asia > Indonesia > Jakarta: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

       

Weather today


Clear
max. 26 °C
 
min. 26 °C

Wind: 3 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 0 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 21:41 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Partly Cloudy 26.3 °C / Partly Cloudy
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Jakarta? (Indonesia)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January52430213329918
February52430213429917
March62431213221015
April72532213514611
May7253221331139
June724321935967
July724321932635
August824321935424
September824321935655
October7243221381118
November62431203514112
December52430193520214


What to do in Jakarta : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


JakartaCapital of the Republic of Indonesia, Jakarta is situated on the island of Java and has a population of around 12 million. Its population is highly cosmopolitan and the city extends over a large area which makes exploration on foot highly difficult if not impossible. You can visit old Batavia with its cobblestone square, the Chicken Market Bridge, the old port of Sunda Kelapa with its schooners, the Chinese quarter of Glodok, the National Museum, the lovely colonial architecture of Lapangan Banteng Square and the Wayang Museum. Do not miss the great shadow theatre shows, often performed in the villages on festive occasions such as weddings. Accommodation is fairly expensive in Jakarta even though increasing number of medium range hotels are opening. However the food is reasonably priced, especially in the street stalls. Taxis and buses will enable you to get around the city without any problems.



Request a local expert to customise your tailor-made tour

Hand-picked local travel agencies in over 80 destinations | Local expertise at local prices | ABTA-bonded









       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir