When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Asia > India > Jaisalmer: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

       

Weather today


Clear
max. 16 °C
 
min. 13 °C

Wind: 3 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 0 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 21:15 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Clear 15.8 °C / Clear
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Jaisalmer? (India)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January882402750
February81026-13880
March8173474250
April92340114850
May102745175030
June93047225480
July831442451221
August929412048221
September102540164450
October102038114300
November10133243600
December882512950


What to do in Jaisalmer : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


JaisalmerA city in Rajasthan in India, Jaisalmar has around 39,000 inhabitants. Increasingly touristic in nature, the city will seduce you with the richness of its sculpted Havelis facades carved by masters dating from the 18th Century, also the Jain temples, the fort and fortress, the 7 storey Maharajas Palace, and the animated and colourful streets and alleys. Situated at the gateway to the desert, it is the perfect departure point to explore the latter on a camel excursion which will certainly be suggested. Other places worth visiting in the surrounding area include the Maharawal necropolis, the Bara Bagh oasis with its royal chhatri (cenotaphs) decorated with superb carved ceilings and equestrian statues. The lake of Gadi Sagar is also a unique place to visit; it is home to many species of aquatic birds and is surrounded by small temples, a lovely place to stay for a while, relaxing on a boat as many Indians do. You will have no trouble finding places to stay and eat in the city; numerous desert excursion specialists have set up company in the city so encouraging the growth of the necessary infrastructure to accommodate and welcome them. It is recommended that you reserve your hotel accommodation in advance as the better equipped hotels tend to book up fast.



Request a local expert to customise your tailor-made tour

Hand-picked local travel agencies in over 80 destinations | Local expertise at local prices | ABTA-bonded









       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir