When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Asia > Indonesia > Denpasar (Bali): Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

       

Current conditions




current weather : Light Rain
LIGHT RAIN

26°C - 79°F


Denpasar (Bali), updated 00:30 GMT
(Local time 07:30)

Full report and
5-day forecast

 

Sponsored links



When to go to Denpasar (Bali)? (Indonesia)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January52430213329918
February52430213429917
March62431213221015
April72532213514611
May7253221331139
June724321935967
July724321932635
August824321935424
September824321935655
October7243221381118
November62431203514112
December52430193520214


What to do in Denpasar (Bali) : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


Denpasar (Bali)Capital of Bali Province in Indonesia, Denpasar has around 500,000 inhabitants. The warm and welcoming smiles from its inhabitants, the beautiful beaches, the surfing and diving spots, all make it an increasingly popular destination for tourists. You will enjoy exploring the city bazaars, strolling in the night market with its unforgettable atmosphere, and seeing the Balinese dancers. The main shopping street, Jalan Sulawesi, boasts numerous shops and boutiques selling jewellery, material, clothing, basketwork and wooden sculptures among other things. Visits are recommended to the Negeri Propensi Ethnographical Museum, the Asiatic Arts Gallery, and the different temples. Regarding the food, do try the delicious local specialities. From Denpasar you can leave on excursions to Mont Batur, or go up to the village of Sidemen which is encircled by rice paddies, these two sites offer unbelievable landscape views. If you visit Denpasar in July / August you will be able to enjoy the wonders of the Kite Festival.



Request a free quote for your tailor-made holidays

Itineraries designed by local experts and sold at local rates | Request a free quote | Prices excluding flights









       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir