When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Africa > Tanzania > Dar es Salaam: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

       

Current conditions




current weather : Partly Cloudy
PARTLY CLOUDY

-9999°C - -9999°F


Dar es Salaam, updated 23:00 GMT
(Local time 02:00)

Full report and
5-day forecast

 

Sponsored links



When to go to Dar es Salaam? (Tanzania)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January826322134658
February726322036656
March72532213512912
April52431193628919
May72330183218715
June721301633326
July720291631306
August920291533247
September920291632307
October922301734407
November823311933739
December8253221369011


What to do in Dar es Salaam : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


Dar es SalaamThe economic centre and largest city of Tanzania, Dar es Salaam has over two and a half million inhabitants. The major port of the country, it offers a surprising contrast between its different quarters. You will enjoy the mixture of cultures, the liveliness of the city centre streets and the picturesque Kariakoo market. Visit the National Museum with its impressive collection of fossils, and the Botanical Gardens before relaxing on the beautiful tropical beach of Oyster Bay. A few miles away from the city you will find a museum village with a group of recreated traditional houses from various regions of the country. You can easily get around the city using mini-buses or taxis. Accommodation is gradually improving and there are various places to stay in the city centre. A number of interesting excursions are available from Dar es Saleem; the Selous reserve with its populations of elephants, crocodiles and hippopotami, the legendary and superb Kilimanjaro, Manyara Park with its huge turquoise lake, and , of course, the park of Serengeti, the globally renowned nature reserve.



Request a free quote for your tailor-made holidays

Itineraries designed by local experts and sold at local rates | Request a free quote | Prices excluding flights









       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir