When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

America > Brazil > Belem: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

       

Current conditions




current weather : Mostly Cloudy
MOSTLY CLOUDY

24°C - 75°F


Belem, updated 00:00 GMT
(Local time 20:00)

Full report and
5-day forecast

 

Sponsored links



When to go to Belem? (Brazil)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January52332193431727
February42331203535726
March32432193435728
April42432213631927
May62432203325824
June82332203516922
July92332183314919
August92332193611116
September8233318358816
October8233319388315
November7233319356512
December72333193715419


What to do in Belem : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


BelemBelem is a Colonial city in Brazil with around one and a half million inhabitants. It is a very active port along the Amazon River which gives it a high commercial importance. However Belem is also an attractive tropical city with numerous peaceful public gardens, paved roads, shaded boulevards and a wealth of cultural aspects despite its proximity to the tropical rain forest. It is best to visit the city between the period September to December. You will need to allow around three days to really visit the main points of interest in the city including Republican Place in the centre with the Teatro de Paz displaying neo-classical architecture, the shopping mall on President Vargas Avenue, and, next to the ‘Estaçäo Das Docas’ are the old docks transformed into a shopping centre. There is also the Ver-o-Paso market with its multitude of colours and aromas, and Dom Pedro II Place, the Cathedral of Sé, the Basilica of NS de Nazaré and Castelo Fort. There are also some museums that are worth a visit including the ‘Casa das Onze Janelas’, the Museum of Sacred Art and the Belem Art Museum.



Request a free quote for your tailor-made holidays

Itineraries designed by local experts and sold at local rates | Request a free quote | Prices excluding flights









       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir