When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Africa > Ivory Coast > Abidjan: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

       

Weather today


Rain
max. 37 °C
 
min. 26 °C

Wind: 1 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 4,3 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 08:26 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Partly Cloudy 28 °C / Partly Cloudy
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Abidjan? (Ivory Coast)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January624321533403
February725331836524
March725331935986
April7253320361249
May62532203336016
June42430203549418
July4242918322128
August423291732527
September424291831708
October62430193416713
November72432193320013
December724321736786


What to do in Abidjan : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


AbidjanAbidjan is the economic capital of the Ivory Coast. In 2009 it boasted a population of around 4 million. It is a city that is undergoing tremendous growth of which the industrial sector is a major factor.

It is divided into two parts and each part is sub-divided into a number of communities each with its own characteristics; some modern quarters more European in style such as Le Plateau or Cocody with imposing villas and large gardens, others organised more like African villages such as Marcory or Treichville. Around Brie Lagoon there are also houses built on stilts. Abidjan also boasts the most important port of Western Africa. For the traveller Abidjan offers numerous facilities; hotels, sports centres, night life, beaches...

However, Abidjan is not a sought after place with tourists although many business people visit it, as is true for much of the Ivory Coast. There are a number of places definitely worth a visit such as the Parc du Banco situated at the city gates, the remainder of the forest that surrounded the lagoon in years gone by. In this park there is a central lake, some coffee and cacao plantations, and the small river used by the town’s launderers for their washing. There are also some notable buildings to be seen in the city including the mosques at Cocody and Treichville, the Saint Paul Cathedral, the City Museum, Ki Yi M’Bock village, the Contemporary Art Museum, the National Museum and the City’s Craft









       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir