When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Vietnam > Vietnam, weather in July: Climate and travel budget

       
Vietnam

Vietnam in July


Vietnam in July : Travel budget & tourist seasons.


Budget your trip depending on your departure time.

Beyond the tourist season (low, medium or high season) of the destination country, prices of your flight, hotel or all-inclusive stays may also vary depending on the demand in your country (our rates are evaluated from western Europe).

Thus, from western Europe, a stay will often be more expensive for a start during the school holidays.

In July, here's what you can expect on average:

  • All-inclusive stays: 2014 € / week

  • Round-trip flight: 845 €

  • Tourist season: high season



Climate in July, picked destinations



Vietnam in JulyIn July, weather conditions in Vietnam make it a relatively bad trip destination as a whole, however some areas are still recommended. Among our chosen destinations (see below), the average temperatures you'll face in July would be between 23.7°C and 30.9°C, with exceptional possible peaks as low as 12°C and high as 40°C as observed in previous years.

Depending on your exact destination, you can face more or less rain, the average amount of rain observed during July in Vietnam is 97 mm and you can have between 6 and 24 rainy days. If you want to avoid rain, your preferred destination could be Nha Trang.

Note that the gap in temperature between the different areas in the country is high and the number of rainy days can vary greatly, therefore you should pick your destination carefully if you decide to go in Vietnam in July.

Based on weather conditions, our advice for one of the best destinations in Vietnam during July is Nha Trang.


Click on the name of a city to read more details about it, have more climate data history and see weather forecasts.


CitySunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
Da LatNC16221226NC22
Danang (Tourane)4263522379811
Dien Bien PhuNC172412284822
Hanoi52734223932215
Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon)42532193331423
Hoi AnNC273421382310
HueNC263422402514
Mui NeNC253222351224
Nha TrangNC28352339NC6
Phu QuocNC26342339119
SapaNC182412293420

Vietnam: Climate & Weather


The climate of the country is subject to two monsoons per year, but the very different altitudes and latitudes cause extreme differences around the country. In the north, the mountains experience harsh winters; cold and snowy.

The south has an almost constant heat, accompanied by high humidity. To visit the north, the period between November and April is preferable for visits, when temperatures are cooler, especially at night, so avoiding the hot weather and typhoons from May to October and violent rainstorms in July and August. In the south, the dry and sunny season is from December to April.
 

Vietnam: Map


 : carte et plans





Not the best weather? Look for other destinations: Where to go in July






       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir