When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Thailand > Thailand, weather in May: Climate and travel budget

       
Thailand

Thailand in May


Thailand in May : Travel budget & tourist seasons.


Budget your trip depending on your departure time.

Beyond the tourist season (low, medium or high season) of the destination country, prices of your flight, hotel or all-inclusive stays may also vary depending on the demand in your country (our rates are evaluated from western Europe).

Thus, from western Europe, a stay will often be more expensive for a start during the school holidays.

In May, here's what you can expect on average:

  • All-inclusive stays: 1017 € / week

  • Round-trip flight: 650 €

  • Tourist season: low



Climate in May, picked destinations



Thailand in MayIn May, weather conditions in Thailand make it a relatively bad trip destination. Among our chosen destinations (see below), the average temperatures you'll face in May would be between 26.4°C and 33.4°C, with exceptional possible peaks as low as 19°C and high as 40°C as observed in previous years.

Depending on your exact destination, you can face more or less rain, the average amount of rain observed during May in Thailand is 227 mm and you can have between 6 and 20 rainy days. If you want to avoid rain, your preferred destination could be Hua Hin.

Note that the gap in temperature between the different areas in the country is low but the number of rainy days can vary greatly, therefore you should pick your destination carefully if you decide to go in Thailand in May.

Based on weather conditions, our advice for one of the best destinations in Thailand during May is Ko Samui.


Click on the name of a city to read more details about it, have more climate data history and see weather forecasts.


CitySunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
Bangkok8263522401979
Chiang Mai82435194012112
Hua Hin8283424381876
Khao Lak62532203729120
Ko Samui7293425361478
Koh Lanta62633233828218
Krabi72633233828219
Patong62532203727119
Pattaya72834233921713
Phuket62732203827119

Thailand: Climate & Weather


The country has an equatorial climate in the extreme south, while the central and northern areas have, in turn, a tropical monsoon climate.

The north is hilly and even mountainous in places, but most of the country is situated at low altitude.

The majority of Thailand suffers from heavy downpours, mainly from May to October.
During the monsoon, the winds of the Indian Ocean bring warm moist air and a lot of cloudy weather.

From November to April there is the dry season. This is the period of the northeast monsoon and the wind blows from China.

At the centre and south of the country, there is little climate variation, but it is generally colder in the northeast.

The hottest months are April and May.
Sunlight is less between June and September as it only shines between 4 to 5 hours a day.
The rest of the year, it shines 9 to 10 hours daily.

The wet season is quite oppressive in the majority of the country because of the combination between hot and moist weather.

A tropical climate clearly dominates the country: The rainy season lasts from June to October, but this does not prevent beautiful sunny periods, but with occasional storms and increased rainfall in the north. The dry season is between November and May with high temperatures from March. The south is colder between April and June. So you can best enjoy a visit between November and March before the hot weather, avoiding the major tourist areas which are quite numerous.
 

Thailand: Map


 : carte et plans





Not the best weather? Look for other destinations: Where to go in May



Request a local expert to customise your tailor-made tour

Hand-picked local travel agencies in over 80 destinations | Local expertise at local prices | ABTA-bonded






       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir