When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

America > Brazil > São Paulo: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

       

Current conditions




current weather : Overcast
OVERCAST

17°C - 63°F


São Paulo, updated 03:00 GMT
(Local time 23:00)

Full report and
5-day forecast

 

Sponsored links



When to go to São Paulo? (Brazil)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
JanuaryNC212815351020
FebruaryNC212810351218
MarchNC21271534815
AprilNC1926632210
MayNC162283128
JuneNC152262936
JulyNC142253017
AugustNC1523631NC5
SeptemberNC162473438
OctoberNC1825836112
NovemberNC19251134714
DecemberNC20271334816


What to do in São Paulo : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


São PauloThe largest city in Brazil, Sao Paulo is the most populated town of all of Latin America: it has more than eleven million inhabitants, and is the financial and commercial center of this part of the world. Located in the southeast of the country it is located on a plateau more than 700 meters above sea level and enjoys a humid subtropical climate, with a median temperature around 19 ° C, wich can reach 30 ° C in summer, with abundant rains. Served by a very active international airport, the city has a great bus network and 5 subway lines that avoid the huge daily traffic jams. Taxis are also plentiful and relatively economical. Hectic twenty-four hours twenty-four, Sao Paulo offers a dense landscape of skyscrapers and modern buildings, and cultural life is intense. Several sites worth visiting: the Ibirapuera Park and the Modern Art Museum, the Pinacoteca, the Mercado where you will find amazing food, to taste absolutely, the Banespa tower from which the panorama seen from the 34th floor will leave you breathless The Sé Cathedral, the Patio de Colegio founded by the Jesuits, the Higienopolis neighborhood in the old center, Augusta Street and its luxurious shops, parks and beautiful homes Morumbi. Partygoers will have no trouble finding boxes and clubs where to spend evening entertainment and where all kinds of dances are being honored. Other highlights of this sprawling city: the friendliness of its people, the presence of many green spaces that can rejuvenate in the heart of the city, and restaurants with various flavors, with particular pizzerias pizzas which have nothing to envy to those of Naples!



Request a free quote for your tailor-made holidays

Itineraries designed by local experts and sold at local rates | Request a free quote | Prices excluding flights









       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir