When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

America > USA > San Francisco: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

       

Weather today


Clear
max. 14 °C
 
min. 12 °C

Wind: 5 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 0 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 21:48 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Haze 14.4 °C / Haze
 

Sponsored links



When to go to San Francisco? (USA)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January5814-22511811
February79161289611
March810171297810
April101018433376
May111218635174
June11122083932
July10131983600
August9131983400
September9142283782
October81321637244
November71218327637
December6915-32411110


What to do in San Francisco : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


San FranciscoA city in the state of California in the United States, San Francisco has a population of more than 7 million if the entire metropolitan area is taken into account. An economic, cultural and tourist centre, the city enjoys a Mediterranean climate. Known as the birthplace of several avant-garde movements and with a reputation for tolerance, the city is served by an international airport. Here you can see the Golden Gate Bridge, take a trip on the famous "cable cars", visit museums such as the California Palace of the Legion of Honor, the Exploratorium or the Asian Art Museum. You will also discover its hills and steep streets, Chinatown, Coit Tower, Alcatraz, the Bay Aquarium and the Golden Gate Park. Urban transport is very efficient in San Francisco, whether you choose the metro, bus or tram, and you should not miss the unique experience of a trip on the cable car, with its system, unique throughout the world, that has ensured its classification as a “historical monument". Walking around is also a pleasure in this city. Accommodation is mainly in the downtown area, and restaurants are many and varied, often better in quality when serving foreign specialties.









       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir