When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Middle East > Palestine > Ramallah: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

       

Weather today


Clear
max. 27 °C
 
min. 18 °C

Wind: 3 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 0 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 07:22 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Partly Cloudy 18.5 °C / Partly Cloudy
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Ramallah? (Palestine)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January6613-3219810
February7715-324979
March8918130828
April101223233254
May1117271038103
June132030114100
July132233124100
August132233134200
September112031143931
October917271035153
November71220131517
December6715-126968


What to do in Ramallah : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


Ramallahadministrative capital of Palestine, Ramallah is located in the hills of the central West Bank, north of Jerusalem, about 900 meters. It has about 40,000 inhabitants and 220,000 when taking into account all of the city. Several Israeli checkpoints in control access. The city has a modern look, with long avenues where accumulate traffic jams and high buildings. vibrant and lively, it is crossed from east to west by Rukab Street, where successive boutiques, bars and a shopping center. In the old town, you can taste the local specialties in street stalls, and mingle with the regulars in a relaxed atmosphere. However, even if economic development is rapid, Ramallah does not reflect the life of the rest of Palestine, and it remains a place where one does not leave easily. Moreover, the cultural life is limited, represented mainly by Al-Kasaba theater, which is also a film library. There are also the mausoleum of Yasser Arafat, and you can also visit beautiful churches, such as the Epiphany, Greek Orthodox Church. But the main reasons that attract the Palestinians in Ramallah, they are shopping and nightclubs and trendy restaurants that young people are particularly fond. Items to bring a souvenir clothing, olive oil, embroidery.









       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir